Accident Summary Nr: 200676286 - No Injuries Are Reported When Yacht Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 200676286 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31020940808/28/20064491488320Florida Transportation Services, Inc.

Abstract: On September 27, 2006, a 35-ton yacht came loose from its rigging and dropped approximately 10 feet to the surface of port berth 30 at Port Everglades, Florida. The yacht was being suspended underneath its hull by two rigging straps forward and aft with the use of a spreader bar, wire rope slings, hook, block, tackle, and wire rope cable held by a Liebherr Model Number LHM 320 mobile harbour crane. No injuries were reported as a result of the accident.

Keywords: SUSPENDED LOAD, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, BOAT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310209408 Occupation not reported