Accident Summary Nr: 200676286 - No Injuries Are Reported When Yacht Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310209408 | 08/28/2006 | 4491 | 488320 | Florida Transportation Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 27, 2006, a 35-ton yacht came loose from its rigging and dropped approximately 10 feet to the surface of port berth 30 at Port Everglades, Florida. The yacht was being suspended underneath its hull by two rigging straps forward and aft with the use of a spreader bar, wire rope slings, hook, block, tackle, and wire rope cable held by a Liebherr Model Number LHM 320 mobile harbour crane. No injuries were reported as a result of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310209408 | Occupation not reported |