Accident Summary Nr: 200676260 - No Injuries Are Reported When Forklift and Truck Collide

Accident Summary Nr: 200676260 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31021004209/22/20064491488320Universal Maritime Service Corp.

Abstract: On September 27, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a "port header" at Port Everglades, Florida, operating a Hyster Model Number 80 forklift, with Unit Number 2296 and Serial Number K005V01592Y. Employee #2, the president of a trucking company, was operating a Kenworth semi-truck. The model number of the Kenworth is not known. Employee #1's forklift was traveling in reverse after it had been used to load a heel box onto a flatbed trailer. It was struck by the semi-truck, which was traveling in the forward direction. The front left fender and fuel tank of the semi-truck hit the left rear side of the forklift behind the operator's cabin. No injuries were reported as a result of the accident.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, DOCK, STRUCK AGAINST, TRAILER TRUCK, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, DOCK WORKER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310210042 Occupation not reported