Accident Summary Nr: 200676260 - No Injuries Are Reported When Forklift and Truck Collide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310210042 | 09/22/2006 | 4491 | 488320 | Universal Maritime Service Corp. |
Abstract: On September 27, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a "port header" at Port Everglades, Florida, operating a Hyster Model Number 80 forklift, with Unit Number 2296 and Serial Number K005V01592Y. Employee #2, the president of a trucking company, was operating a Kenworth semi-truck. The model number of the Kenworth is not known. Employee #1's forklift was traveling in reverse after it had been used to load a heel box onto a flatbed trailer. It was struck by the semi-truck, which was traveling in the forward direction. The front left fender and fuel tank of the semi-truck hit the left rear side of the forklift behind the operator's cabin. No injuries were reported as a result of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310210042 | Occupation not reported |