Accident Summary Nr: 200676252 - Employee Dies of a Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200676252 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/23/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31020997809/23/20067011721199Doral Golf Resort And Spa

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on September 23, 2006, Employee #1 drove a golf cart into a lake. He was rescued by other employees, but died later that day of a heart attack.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, HEART ATTACK, GOLF CART, CARDIAC ARREST, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310209978 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction