Accident Summary Nr: 200676237 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310209747 | 03/22/2006 | 8713 | 541370 | Fairmont House Inc |
Abstract: An employee was repairing a seawall that had been damaged a few months earlier by a hurricane. He was using a tool connected to a power source through two extension cord sets. One of the cords had exposed wiring. As he was working, he contacted the exposed wiring and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310209747 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |