Accident Summary Nr: 200676229 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 200676229 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/26/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31020933308/26/20064491488320Seaboard Marine

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar D6H bulldozer, when the fire extinguisher onboard dislodged, releasing the chemical powder in the cab. Employee #1 jumped off of the moving bulldozer, when he began to asphyxiate from the chemicals that filled the cab. Employee #1 landed on the ground. The bulldozer continued to move for approximately 50 feet, when it collided with a Komatsu heavy equipment vehicle, bringing it to a stop while it was still in gear. Coworker #1 mounted the bulldozer with one foot on the equipment track and the other in the cab while shutting the vehicle off. The bulldozer was either intentionally or accidently placed into reverse gear. When the vehicle began moving backwards, Employee #1 was run over by the equipment track. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, BULLDOZER, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310209333 Fatality Other Occupation not reported