Accident Summary Nr: 200676211 - Construction Worker Is Killed in Fall Through Floor Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200676211 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31020967109/13/20061799238390Daniel-Joseph Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 13, 2006, an employee was removing concrete forms along a floor opening, on the third floor of a building under construction. While working around the unguarded floor opening, the employee fell approximately 18 ft through the opening and landed on the first floor. The employee was not wearing fall protection. The employee was transported to a local trauma center, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, UNGUARDED, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310209671 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Stripping and curing concrete
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)