Accident Summary Nr: 200676179 - Employee Is Found Dead Buried in Pile of Mulch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310209291 | 08/24/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | Top Notch Tree Farm, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 24, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a John Deer 400X combination loader and excavator. He was moving mulch from a pile that was approximately 30 ft high and somehow became buried in it. When he was found he was not in the equipment but buried in the pile of mulch. He was dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310209291 | Fatality | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |