Accident Summary Nr: 200676153 - Employee electrocuted while running electrical wire

Accident Summary Nr: 200676153 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/16/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31020915008/17/20061799238990Austin Butler

Abstract: On August 16, 2006, Employee #1 was working on a remodeling project. He was running electrical wires for a hot tub when he contacted an energized line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310209150 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source