Accident Summary Nr: 200676104 - Employee electrocuted when metal ladder contacts power lines

Accident Summary Nr: 200676104 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/11/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31020739407/11/20061761238160A Moore Construction And Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: On July 11, 2006, Employee #1 was moving an extended metal ladder during foul weather. He was electrocuted when the top of the ladder contacted energized overhead power lines.

Keywords: STORM, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, METAL LADDER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310207394 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire