Accident Summary Nr: 200676104 - Employee electrocuted when metal ladder contacts power lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310207394 | 07/11/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | A Moore Construction And Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 11, 2006, Employee #1 was moving an extended metal ladder during foul weather. He was electrocuted when the top of the ladder contacted energized overhead power lines.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310207394 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |