Accident Summary Nr: 200676070 - Employee Dies from Concussion after Falling Down Stairway

Accident Summary Nr: 200676070 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/19/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31020784007/20/20063732336612Bertram Yacht, Inc.

Abstract: On July 19, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a firm that built and repaired yachts. He sustained a concussion to his head when he fell down a stairway, and he died afterwards.

Keywords: HEAD, STAIR, SHIPYARD, ELDERLY, FALL, CONCUSSION, BOAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310207840 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported