Accident Summary Nr: 200676062 - Employee electrocuted while connecting circuitry in building

Accident Summary Nr: 200676062 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31020737807/11/20061731238210A & P Electrical Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on July 10, 2006, Employee #1 was connecting circuitry in the rafters of a building under construction. He connected the live conductors but neglected to connect the ground conductor. He was attempting to connect the neutral to complete the circuit when he was electrocuted. He apparently received about 10.4 amps of current; 0.05 amps can apparently cause ventricular fibrillation.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310207378 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source