Accident Summary Nr: 200676062 - Employee electrocuted while connecting circuitry in building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310207378 | 07/11/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | A & P Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on July 10, 2006, Employee #1 was connecting circuitry in the rafters of a building under construction. He connected the live conductors but neglected to connect the ground conductor. He was attempting to connect the neutral to complete the circuit when he was electrocuted. He apparently received about 10.4 amps of current; 0.05 amps can apparently cause ventricular fibrillation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310207378 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |