Accident Summary Nr: 200676039 - Employee Dies in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309431872 | 05/19/2006 | 1799 | 238190 | Sandi Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 20, 2005, Employee #1, a laborer, was climbing a portable aluminum extension ladder when he fell backward from a height of approximately 5 feet and landed on a concrete surface. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital by his supervisor. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital for treatment of a head injury. Employee #1 died several days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309431872 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |