Accident Summary Nr: 200676021 - Hoisting Cable Breaks, Killing Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309432904 | 06/19/2006 | 1629 | 237990 | The Murphy Construction Co. |
Abstract: On June 17, 2006, construction employees installed a dock in the Intracoastal Waterway and prepared to move their barge. A dock spud pole (pier anchor pipe), which held the barge, was raised by the barge mounted crane. The hoisting cable broke, and dropped the headache ball and rigging onto the employee, and killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 6 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309432904 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |