Accident Summary Nr: 200676013 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scissor Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309431765 | 05/16/2006 | 0782 | 561730 | Greentree, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on May 16, 2006, Employee #1, working for a landscaping company, was cutting and removing a large tree limb that had fallen onto the roof of a commercial establishment. The employee accessed the roof with a scissor lift and began cutting the branches of the limb to lighten it. The limb, which was partially hanging off the edge of the roof, knocked the employee from the roof. He fell approximately 17 feet and landed head first on a concrete sidewalk. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309431765 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |