Accident Summary Nr: 200675999 - Employee Killed When Struck by Falling Scaffold Sections
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309432748 | 06/13/2006 | 1741 | 238140 | Tala Construction Company |
Abstract: On June 13, 2006, Employee #1 was inside an area of form work assisting two other employees who were assembling scaffolding. As Employee #1 attempted to move scaffold sections, they fell on him, breaking his neck and killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309432748 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |