Accident Summary Nr: 200675965 - Employee Is Drowned When Riding Lawnmower Plunges Into Canal

Accident Summary Nr: 200675965 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/31/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30943213606/01/20060782561730Tom Mahoney Ultimate Lawn Care, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:25 p.m. on May 31, 2006, Employee #1, an employee of Tom Mahoney Ultimate Lawn Care, Inc., was operating a Bob-cat ZT-200 riding lawnmower alone in the backyard of a residence, cutting grass. As Employee #1 drove the mower along the edge of a steep bank which was approximately 3 feet above a canal, the mower ran off the edge and plunged into the water, which is estimated to be approximately 12-15 feet deep. The mower did not have a Roll Over Protection System (ROPS) nor was the employee, who could not swim, wearing a flotation device. When the owner of the company, who was in the front yard of the home, did not hear the mower, he went to investigate and could not locate the machine or operator. A short time later, realizing that both were not visibly in the area, the owner checked the canal and spotted Employee #1's hat in the water. The owner dove in, searched, and found the employee lying at the bottom of the canal. The owner pulled the employee to shore, where he was later pronounced dead.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, ASPHYXIATED, CANAL, ROPS, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, LAWN MOWER, SEAT BELT, DROWN, LIFE JACKET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309432136 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported