Accident Summary Nr: 200675940 - Employee's Leg Is Amputated When Struck by Belt Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309432110 | 05/31/2006 | 4522 | 481212 | Amerijet International, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a ramp agent, was sitting on a rail along the airstrip of the cargo warehouse when he was struck by a fast moving belt loader. The impact amputated his left leg at the knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309432110 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |