Accident Summary Nr: 200675924 - Three Employees Are Killed, Fourth Injured, in Deck Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309431617 | 05/06/2006 | 1771 | 238110 | Southland Forming, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 6, 2006, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were working for a poured concrete foundation and structure contractor. They were underneath a deck where concrete was being poured. Two of the four employees were checking the level of the truss formwork; the other two employees were using shovels to remove excess concrete that dripped from above. During the concrete pour, the formwork suddenly collapsed, trapping the employees under the forms and the freshly poured concrete. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were asphyxiated, and Employee #4 sustained an unspecified injury, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 26 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309431617 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 309431617 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 309431617 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |