Accident Summary Nr: 200675916 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310208798 | 04/21/2006 | 0161 | 111219 | Rolando Magana |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on April 20, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a GMC Sierra 6500 flat bed truck at a bell pepper farm. He was transporting bins filled with bell peppers from the harvesting field to an unloading area. When the truck stalled, a forklift, Ingersoll-Rund, Model RT706H, Serial Number 178489, was used to push the truck from the unloading area. The forklift operator pushed the stalled truck, without having a view of Employee #1. The operator pushed the truck for approximately 14 ft and stopped. The truck continued to travel approximately 23 ft. Employee #1 was killed when he was struck by the truck and run over by the left rear tires.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310208798 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |