Accident Summary Nr: 200675908 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Asphalt Paving Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309431104 | 04/06/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Hubbard Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on April 6, 2006, Employee #1 was removing reflectors in the road, when he was struck by an asphalt paving truck. He died at the scene. The truck driver stated that he was in the third (R3) lane, as he travelled approximately 500 ft in reverse. Employee #1 was found wearing his reflective vest and hard hat. The area had sufficient lighting, was marked with traffic signs and barricaded from traffic, and the paving truck had a backup alarm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309431104 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |