Accident Summary Nr: 200675890 - One Employee Is Killed, Another Is Injured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309431088 | 04/18/2006 | 1796 | 238290 | J & J Rigging And Erecting |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on April 17, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were moving a climber rig into position on a tower crane that was located on the forty-sixth story of a hi-rise under construction. While they were hydraulically moving the climber up the frame of the crane, the climber fell, along with Employee #1, to the thirty-ninth floor where it struck a brace. Employee #2, who was wearing a personal fall arrest system, hung from the frame of the crane and received minor injuries. Emergency services were called, and Employees #1 and #2 were taken to a local hospital. Employee #1 was pronounced dead, and Employee #2 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 60 | 390 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309431088 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 390 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 309431088 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |