Accident Summary Nr: 200675841 - Employee Dies from Burns Sustained While Welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309430627 | 03/28/2006 | 3536 | 333923 | Industrial Diversified Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 23, 2006, Employee #1 was welding steel braces onto the inside wall of the warehouse building for the overhead crane hoist to be installed. Sparks ignited the insulation material, causing a flash explosion which lasted only a few minutes. Employee #1 sustained first, second, and third degree burns to body and died four days later as a result of the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309430627 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |