Accident Summary Nr: 200675833 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309430668 | 03/27/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Best Roofing Company |
Abstract: On March 27, 2006, Employee #1 was on a roof, throwing a garbage bag of roofing waste to a construction container on the ground. He fell 25 ft to the ground between the building wall and the container and was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection equipment. He may have removed his harnesses, and then noticed that a bag of waste remained on the roof.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309430668 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |