Accident Summary Nr: 200675825 - Employee Is Killed in Truck Roll-Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200675825 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30943059303/25/20061761238160Evalle'S Corp. D/B/A Tornado Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 8:41 a.m. on March 25, 2006, an unspecified number of employees were performing roof repair work. They accessed the roof with a truck-mounted elevating platform. When the truck overturned, Employee #1 was crushed and killed. The investigation revealed that the truck's outriggers were not deployed before the platform was raised.

Keywords: HEAD, REPAIR, ROOF, OUTRIGGER, ROLL-OVER, CRUSHED, TRUCK, CONCUSSION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309430593 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons