Accident Summary Nr: 200675817 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Cord Set
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309430577 | 03/22/2006 | 8713 | 541370 | Triangle Surveying And Mapping Inc |
Abstract: An employee was repairing a seawall damaged a few earlier by a hurricane. He was working from a wet pier and was not wearing personal protective equipment. When he attached one extension cord set to another that was connected to a receptacle outlet, he was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309430577 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |