Accident Summary Nr: 200675817 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Cord Set

Accident Summary Nr: 200675817 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30943057703/22/20068713541370Triangle Surveying And Mapping Inc

Abstract: An employee was repairing a seawall damaged a few earlier by a hurricane. He was working from a wet pier and was not wearing personal protective equipment. When he attached one extension cord set to another that was connected to a receptacle outlet, he was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CORD SET, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, WET OPERATION, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309430577 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers