Accident Summary Nr: 200675809 - Employee Falls Through Roof and Strikes Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309430114 | 02/24/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | John Cureton Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:14 a.m. on February 24, 2006, Employee #1 was removing and installing seam metal sheeting on the roof of a system-engineered metal building. The roof had a slope of 0.5 to 12 and was approximately 20 ft high. He fell through the roof and insulation in a vertical posture, landing with his feet on a work bench. The impact with the work bench caused his head to strike the cement floor. He was hospitalized and was pronounced brain dead on March 8, 2006.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309430114 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |