Accident Summary Nr: 200675791 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309429801 | 02/13/2006 | 0191 | 111998 | Immokalee Tomato Growers |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on February 11, 2006, Employee #1 was holding on to the back of a loading truck that was moving in reverse, when the truck hit a tomato bed, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance, and fall off the truck. He was run over by the passenger side rear wheels and died as a result of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309429801 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |