Accident Summary Nr: 200675791 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200675791 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/11/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30942980102/13/20060191111998Immokalee Tomato Growers

Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on February 11, 2006, Employee #1 was holding on to the back of a loading truck that was moving in reverse, when the truck hit a tomato bed, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance, and fall off the truck. He was run over by the passenger side rear wheels and died as a result of the accident.

Keywords: CHEST, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, CRUSHED, TRUCK, FALL, STRUCK BY, LOST BALANCE, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309429801 Fatality Other Occupation not reported