Accident Summary Nr: 200675783 - Employee electrocuted after cutting into energized cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309429967 | 02/23/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Mastec North America, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:25 a.m. on February 23, 2006, Employee #1 was working on an electrical vault (MAT) that was part of a 7,600-volt system. He was cutting a de-energized electrical cable when he accidentally sliced the energized cable and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309429967 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |