Accident Summary Nr: 200675734 - Employee Sustains Contusions in Fall Into Trench

Accident Summary Nr: 200675734 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30942924902/02/20061761238160Latite Roofing & Sheet Metal Co.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 1, 2006, Employee #1 was guiding a boom truck carrying roofing supplies into an area where the boom truck could reach the roof of a commercial building under construction. As he guided the truck back, he fell into a 7.5-foot deep trench, receiving bruises, contusions, and abrasions. He was removed by the fire and rescue squad and transported to a trauma center. He was hospitalized overnight and released the following day.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, CONSTRUCTION, TRAFFIC CONTROL, TRENCH, WALKING SURFACE, ABRASION, FALL, WALKING BACKWARD, BACKING UP, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309429249 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Fall, other