Accident Summary Nr: 200675734 - Employee Sustains Contusions in Fall Into Trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309429249 | 02/02/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Latite Roofing & Sheet Metal Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 1, 2006, Employee #1 was guiding a boom truck carrying roofing supplies into an area where the boom truck could reach the roof of a commercial building under construction. As he guided the truck back, he fell into a 7.5-foot deep trench, receiving bruises, contusions, and abrasions. He was removed by the fire and rescue squad and transported to a trauma center. He was hospitalized overnight and released the following day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309429249 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fall, other |