Accident Summary Nr: 200675726 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Under Lawnmower in Pond
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309429652 | 02/08/2006 | 0782 | 561730 | Buena Vista Landscape And Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 8, 2006, Employee #1 was mowing the lawn near the edge of a pond, on a slope greater than 25 degrees, in a community development. The lawn mower tipped over and pinned Employee #1 under the equipment, at the bottom of the pond. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309429652 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |