Accident Summary Nr: 200675718 - Employee electrocuted in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309429405 | 02/07/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Fred Payette, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 7, 2006. Employee #1 and a coworker were placing a pump on a roof to drain off accumulated water. Employee #1 stayed on the ground while his coworker used a ladder to access the roof and place the pump. When the pump was running, the coworker descended back to the ground. He then noticed that the discharge hose was kinked and ran over to fix it. As the coworker was running, he heard an explosion and turned around to see Employee #1 collapse and the ladder fall back toward the building. Employee #1 died of electrocution.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309429405 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |