Accident Summary Nr: 200675692 - Construction Worker Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309428993 | 01/26/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Aleluya Roofing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on January 25, 2006, an employee was working on the roof of a six-story building. The employee was assisting the operator of a trolley hoist in raising materials onto the roof deck. The company was using a trolley hoist, operated at the edge of the roof by another employee. As a roll of roofing material was hoisted, it became caught on the edge of the fifth floor balcony. The employee reached over to grab the hoisting cable in an attempt to dislodge the roofing material from the balcony. The employee lost his balance and was killed, when he fell six stories to the ground. The employee was not provided with fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 6 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309428993 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |