Accident Summary Nr: 200675684 - Employee killed when buried in hole by front end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 200675684 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30942864711/16/20051794238910Olney Earthworks, Inc.

Abstract: On November 16, 2005, Employee #1 was working on one of two crews at a job site. At the start of the day, the company owner made one crew responsible for earth moving and the other responsible for pipe fitting and bolting; each foreman had then told his crew of their job duties. Employee #1, who was assigned to bolt up fittings, was working inside a hole or excavation when a front end loader began to move and compact the soil, which was wet from recent rains. The loader covered the hole in which Employee #1 was working, burying him. Employee #1 was killed. During the subsequent inspection, the loader operator stated that he had not known Employee #1 was in the hole because of the height of the spoil pile. The foreman acknowledged that he had told Employee #1 to bolt up the fittings but had lost track of him because he was busy. Employee #1 was buried for approximately 30 minutes before he was found to be missing.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, ASPHYXIATED, FRONT END LOADER, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, LOADER, BURIED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309428647 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor