Accident Summary Nr: 200675684 - Employee killed when buried in hole by front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309428647 | 11/16/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | Olney Earthworks, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 16, 2005, Employee #1 was working on one of two crews at a job site. At the start of the day, the company owner made one crew responsible for earth moving and the other responsible for pipe fitting and bolting; each foreman had then told his crew of their job duties. Employee #1, who was assigned to bolt up fittings, was working inside a hole or excavation when a front end loader began to move and compact the soil, which was wet from recent rains. The loader covered the hole in which Employee #1 was working, burying him. Employee #1 was killed. During the subsequent inspection, the loader operator stated that he had not known Employee #1 was in the hole because of the height of the spoil pile. The foreman acknowledged that he had told Employee #1 to bolt up the fittings but had lost track of him because he was busy. Employee #1 was buried for approximately 30 minutes before he was found to be missing.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309428647 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |