Accident Summary Nr: 200675676 - Employee Killed in Industrial Vehicle Crash

Accident Summary Nr: 200675676 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30942847210/20/20054225493110Perry Ellis International, Inc.

Abstract: While operating a powered industrial truck, Employee #1 was turning right when he crashed into another piece of equipment that was obstructing the warehouse aisle. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CONCUSSION, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309428472 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported