Accident Summary Nr: 200675668 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 200675668 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/30/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30942886012/30/20050174111320Sharyln Citrus Corporation

Abstract: On December 30, 2005, Employee #1, a fruit picker, was sitting on a grapefruit basket between grapefruit trees, and near the road between the groves. A coworker, a loader operator, was operating a loader in the forward direction on the road between the grapefruit trees. He ran over Employee #1 with the rear tires. Employee #1 was transported by a helicopter to the hospital located in Melbourne, Florida. Employee #1 went into a coma upon arrival at the hospital and remained in coma until he died at approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 30, 2005.

Keywords: LOADING, AGRICULTURE, LOADER, RUN OVER, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309428860 Fatality Other Occupation not reported