Accident Summary Nr: 200675635 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Fence and Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200675635 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/03/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30942878712/09/20055999453998Rec Warehouse, Inc.

Abstract: On December 3, 2005, Employee #1 was climbing over a metal fence at the side of a truck pit. As Employee #1 was climbing over, he slipped and fell into the truck pit striking his head. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and died on December 8, 2005.

Keywords: HEAD, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, FENCE, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309428787 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported