Accident Summary Nr: 200675619 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Extension Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309428753 | 12/02/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Harris/Kjos Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On or about November 26, 2005, Employee #1 delivered roofing material to a residence. The employee was using the section of an extension ladder to access the roof, approximately 10 ft high. He fell from the ladder. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309428753 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |