Accident Summary Nr: 200675569 - One employee killed, one injured in electrical fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309428498 | 11/03/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Pro Tech Electrical Contractor, Inc |
Abstract: On October 29, 2005, Employee #1, an apprentice electrician, and Employee #2, an journeyman electrician, were working on an energized electrical panel. They were pulling wires from a 277/480-volt breaker when a wire contacted phase-to- phase, resulting in a flash fire. Employee #1 sustained burns over 87 percent of his body and Employee #2 inhaled smoke. Both workers were hospitalized for treatment. Employee #1 died on November 2, 2005.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 29 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309428498 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 2 | 309428498 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |