Accident Summary Nr: 200675544 - Employee Dies of Carbon Monoxide Exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308407709 | 08/02/2005 | 3272 | 327390 | Coreslab Structures (Miami) Inc. |
Abstract: On August 1, 2005, Employee #1 was sandblasting a precast panel while wearing a respirator hood that was fed by an air compressor. When the air compressor overheated, a hose carrying the liquid coolant failed. Carbon monoxide from the overheated coolant then entered the respirator's air line. Employee #1 died of carbon monoxide exposure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308407709 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |