Accident Summary Nr: 200675544 - Employee Dies of Carbon Monoxide Exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 200675544 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/01/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30840770908/02/20053272327390Coreslab Structures (Miami) Inc.

Abstract: On August 1, 2005, Employee #1 was sandblasting a precast panel while wearing a respirator hood that was fed by an air compressor. When the air compressor overheated, a hose carrying the liquid coolant failed. Carbon monoxide from the overheated coolant then entered the respirator's air line. Employee #1 died of carbon monoxide exposure.

Keywords: AIR LINE RESPIRATOR, COMPRESSED AIR, INHALATION, GAS, HOSE, OVERHEATED, AIR LINE, SANDBLASTING, CARBON MONOXIDE, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308407709 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported