Accident Summary Nr: 200675536 - Employee Falls Through Roof Opening and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308406255 | 06/17/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Care Sheet Metal & Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 17, 2005, employees were told to work on the roof of a warehouse under construction. Employee #1 was the first to climb the ladder to the roof. When he spotted a 4 ft by 8 ft sheet of 0.75 in. plywood lying on the roof he picked up one side of the sheet and began pushing it. He then fell through the 3 ft by 4 ft hole that the plywood was covering. Employee #1 fell approximately 27 feet to the concrete floor and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308406255 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |