Accident Summary Nr: 200675528 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 200675528 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/03/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30840580206/03/20050782561730East Inc.

Abstract: On June 3, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a New Holland T-5 lawn tractor along the levee of lake Okeechobee. When he hit a closed gate, he fell off the tractor, and was run over by its rear wheels, as well as the bush hog it was pulling. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, WHEEL, AGRICULTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, SEAT BELT, FALL, TRACTOR, TRAILER, RUN OVER, BUSH HOG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308405802 Fatality Other Occupation not reported