Accident Summary Nr: 200675502 - Tire Explodes Killing Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308409655 | 09/13/2005 | 7534 | 326212 | Liberty Tire & Rubber, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 12, 2005, an employee was inflating a tire on the rear of a tandem axle garbage truck. A restraining device or barrier were not in use, and a pressure gauge was also absent. The sidewall of the tire burst, and flying debris struck the employee, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308409655 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |