Accident Summary Nr: 200675494 - Employee Is Killed in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308409689 | 09/12/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Litecrete, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 10, 2005, Employee #1 was working from a steel joist that was approximately 27-feet above a concrete floor. Simultaneously, a coworker was being raised by a Lull boom that acted as a working platform for welding steel plates to the joist. The plates were attached to prep cast concrete walls. As the boom was being raised it struck the joist that Employee #1 was on, causing him to fall to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308409689 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |