Accident Summary Nr: 200675460 - Employee Struck and Killed by Road Grader

Accident Summary Nr: 200675460 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/07/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30840951509/08/20051611237310Weekley Asphalt Paving, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 7, 2005, Employee #1 was moving soil from the side of a paved highway when he was struck and run over by a Caterpillar grader, Model Number 12 H, Pin Number 4XM02508, Serial Number 6NC20589. The grader was traveling in reverse, and did not have an operable horn or reverse signal alarm. Employee #1 was transported via ambulance to the hospital. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, GRADER, HORN, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, STRUCK BY, WORK SURFACE, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308409515 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons