Accident Summary Nr: 200675460 - Employee Struck and Killed by Road Grader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308409515 | 09/08/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Weekley Asphalt Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 7, 2005, Employee #1 was moving soil from the side of a paved highway when he was struck and run over by a Caterpillar grader, Model Number 12 H, Pin Number 4XM02508, Serial Number 6NC20589. The grader was traveling in reverse, and did not have an operable horn or reverse signal alarm. Employee #1 was transported via ambulance to the hospital. Employee #1 died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308409515 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |