Accident Summary Nr: 200675437 - Employee electrocuted when ladder contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308406784 | 08/01/2005 | 1721 | 238320 | J.R. Florida Painting Corp. |
Abstract: On July 30, 2005, Employee #1 was moving a 32 ft long aluminum extension ladder that he was using to paint a wall on the side of a building. He was moving the ladder away from the wall when he lost control of it and the ladder fell backward into an overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308406784 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |