Accident Summary Nr: 200675429 - Employee Dies in Fall While Installing Sheathing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308407527 | 07/27/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | 1st Choice Construction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 27, 2005, Employee #1, who was installing sheathing, died after falling 36.5 feet to the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 36 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308407527 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |