Accident Summary Nr: 200675411 - Employee Sustains Head Injury in Fall and Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308405935 | 06/14/2005 | 1771 | 238990 | Daniello Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 13, 2005, Employee #1 was setting up to move a portable guardrail stanchion on the second floor of a condominium which was having its exterior concrete stucco restored. Employee #1 fell over the wire guardrail which was less than 39 in. high, and fell to the sidewalk. Employee #1 suffered severe head injuries and was transported to a trauma center where he later died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308405935 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |