Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200675403 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Moving Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 200675403 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30840709707/15/20055994451212Metropolitan Hustlers, Inc

Abstract: On July 14, 2005, Employee #1, a newspaper vendor, was struck by a motor vehicle travelling westbound on the Miramar Parkway as he was crossing it northbound. Employee #1 was killed due to multiple unspecified body fractures. The accident occurred 61 ft east of Red Road.

Keywords: fracture, traffic accident, vehicle in gear, vehicle, struck by, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308407097 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported