Accident Summary Nr: 200675387 - Employee Drowns When Tractor Rolls over Into Canal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308406826 | 07/06/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | Floral Acres L.L.C. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 05, 2005, Employee #1 was working as an employee of Floral Acres LLC of Boynton Beach, Florida. The business is a nursery farm engaged in growing and selling ornamental plants. Employee #1 was performing his duties as assigned. He was driving a Kubota Model Number MX500 front loader tractor, with Serial Number 10787, headed eastbound on a service road. The service road was 20 feet wide and ran parallel to a 20-foot-wide canal. Employee #1 was driving the tractor with the ROPS (rollover protection structure) folded down, and he was not wearing a seatbelt. The tractor rolled over and went down the approximately 4 foot embankment into 2 feet of water in the canal. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308406826 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |