Accident Summary Nr: 200675379 - Intoxicated Driver Strikes and Kills Tow Truck Operator

Accident Summary Nr: 200675379 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/26/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30840661006/27/20057549488410Boca Raton Towing & Recovery

Abstract: On June 26, 2005, a tow truck driver was loading a vehicle onto a flatbed truck in the emergency lane of Interstate 95. When he finished loading the vehicle, he stood on the driver's side of the tow truck when an intoxicated driver struck and killed him.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, VEHICLE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, DRIVER, INTOXICATED, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308406610 Fatality Other Occupation not reported